Our Governing Body

 

The Governing Body has a general responsibility to ensure that the school is being effectively managed to meet the needs of all pupils, parent expectations and the interests of the wider community.  As an Academy, the Governing Body are required to hold a meeting for parents and friends to report on the progress, achievements and aspirations of the school during the academic year.  This provides an opportunity for parents to meet Governing Body and discuss points raised during the evening.

 

Our Governors are each in post for a period of 4 years and represent different stake-holders within the school.

Headteacher - the headteacher of any school is automatically a member of its Governing Body.

Parent Governors - these are elected by parent governors to represent the views of parents. The roles of the parent governors are important, and can be excellent ways to find out more about, and influence education in school.

Staff Governors - these are elected by our school staff and represent both teaching and non-teaching staff.

Local Authority Governors - the local authority can appoint a Governor in order to maintain links to the school.

Co-opted / Member Appointed Governors - the Governing Body can invite people to be governors and will often approach people with specific skills or experience. This is important to maintain both knowledge and continuity within the Governing Body.

 

Governor Membership 2017/2018

 

Name Member or Trustee Type of Governor Committee

Start

Date

End

Date

 

Meet our Governors

 

 

 Chair of Governors Katie Dawson  Member & Trustee  Co-opted Finance & Premises 28-11-2014  27-11-2018
 Vice Chair of Governors Deborah Fitton  Member & Trustee Co-opted Curriculum & Staffing 05-10-2016 04-10-2020
Governors  Karen Wild Member & Trustee  Headteacher All Committees 01-09-2014 31-08-2018
Emma Samson Trustee Staff

Curriculum & Staffing

Finance & Premises

24-10-2016 23-10-2020
Amy Gavin Trustee Staff

Curriculum & Staffing

Pastoral

23-11-2017 22-11-2021
Dougie Watt Member & Trustee Local Authority Finance & Premises 06-04-2017 05-04-2021
David Fletcher  Trustee  Parent Finance & Premises 04-07-2016 03-07-2020
Elizabeth Mullen Trustee Parent Pastoral 08-07-2015 07-07-2019
Heather Medlicott Trustee Parent

Curriculum & Staffing

Pastoral

10-02-2017 09-02-2021
David Sproston Trustee Parent

Curriculum & Staffing

Pastoral

10-02-2017 09-02-2021
Amoon Osman Trustee Co-opted

Curriculum & Staffing

Pastoral

23-11-2017 22-11-2021
Former Governors Jon Couriel Member & Trustee Member Appointed Curriculum & Staffing 01-10-2011 26-07-2017
Laura-Jayne Derbyshire Trustee Member Appointed Pastoral 01-10-2011 22-05-2017
Ben Griffiths Trustee Co-opted Curriculum & Staffing 21-06-2017 26-07-2017
Laura Mercer Trustee Parent Pastoral 28-03-2012 28-03-2017

 

Julie Whittaker (Deputy Headteacher) attends Full Governing Body and committee meetings as non voting observer.

Sarah Stephenson (School Business Manager) attends Full Governing Body and Finance and Premises meetings as non voting observer.

 

It is required that we maintain and publish a Register of Business Interests for our Governing Body. This can be found here.

 

In line with recommendations from the National Governors Association, we have adopted their Code of Conduct for Governors. Details can be found here.

 

If you wish to make contact with the Governing Body of Broadoak, please use the following email broadoakgovernors@salford.gov.uk.